fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. Policy Acceptance

1.1. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to your access to and use of the Site

1.2. You shall be deemed to have agreed to this Policy if you access or use the Site.

1.3. If you do not agree to this Policy, you shall not be permitted to and shall not access or use the Site and you must immediately cease any access to or use of the Site.

1.4. ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD may modify this Policy at any time at its sole discretion without prior notice, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms on the Site. Your continued access to or use of the Site shall be deemed to be your conclusive acceptance of such modified Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1. When you access or use the Site, personal data provided by you to us which may be used to identify you as an individual, including but not limited to your name, email address, mailing address (“Personal Data”) may be collected.

2.2. There may be occasions when we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require or information you are looking for in the Site, in the event you do not provide us with the necessary Personal Data.

3. Commitment to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”)

3.1. The PDPA comprises various rules relating to the collection, use, disclosure and care of your Personal Data. It recognises the rights of the individuals to protect their Personal Data and the needs of organisations to collect Personal Data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

3.2. We therefore believe in respecting and protecting your privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the standards and rules set out in the PDPA.

4. Online Conduct

4. Online Conduct

4.1.. You agree and acknowledge that we may use your Personal Data for the purposes of:

4.1.1. creating user accounts, granting access to and administration of the Site;

4.1.2. providing you with customised information and bespoke recommendations;

4.1.3. introducing and marketing new products and services which you may be interested in;

4.1.4. using your Personal Data in an anonymised fashion for data analytics to help improve our services;

4.1.5. compiling statistics, records and other information in relation to your / all users’ access or browsing of the Site and/or App;

4.1.6. responding to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorised;

4.1.7. password resetting and recovery processes;

4.1.8. informing you of service and security issues;

4.1.9. conducting internal audits; and

4.1.10. meeting legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies.

4.1.10. meeting legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies.

5. Sharing your Personal Data

5.1. We may share your Personal Data with:

5.1.1. Companies related to ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD in and outside Singapore;

5.1.2. Third party service providers such as the Site developer or delivery service providers;

5.1.3. Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by applicable laws and regulations;

5.1.4. Research institutions for market analysis purposes.

5.2. Your Personal Data is disclosed only for the aforementioned purposes or to protect the interests of our customers.

5.3. In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymising means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments, for example, industrial grouping.

5.4. We may disclose information including your Personal Data if you breach or if we suspect you may have breached this Policy. We may also disclose your Personal Data to resolve any dispute, if required or permitted to do so by law or when requested to do so by any court of law, government or law enforcement.

6. Protecting Your Personal Data

6.1. We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your Personal Data. These include:

6.1.1. safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems;

6.1.2. limits on access to information in our systems; and

6.1.3. strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information.

6.2. Whilst we strive to protect your Personal Data, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore do not warrant the security of any information you provide to us. All Personal Data and other non-personal information that you provide via the Site are at your own risk.

7. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

7.1. To the extent that we may need to transfer Personal Data outside of Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your Personal Data are in place in accordance with the standard of protection comparable to that stipulated in the PDPA.

8. Non-Personal Data

8.1. By posting any non-personal data on or via the Site, or by otherwise providing any non-personal data to ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD (whether electronically or otherwise), you agree and acknowledge that you grant to ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable licence to use, disclose, display, reproduce, perform, distribute and modify such non-personal data in any manner and for any purpose as ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD may deem fit.

9. Third Party Sites

9.1. Other third party websites may have links to the Site and the Site may contain hyperlinks to websites which are neither maintained nor controlled by ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD (“Third Party Site(s)”). You agree and acknowledge that ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices employed by any Third Party Site, and shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind, including any loss or misuse of any Personal Data arising from access to or use of such Third Party Site(s).

10. Respecting Your Contact Preferences

10.1. ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD is committed to complying with the Do Not Call (“DNC”) provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.

10.2. We may send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:

10.2.1. you have given us consent;

10.2.2. you have not registered with the national DNC registry; or

10.2.3. the sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

10.3. If you do not wish to receive such marketing messages you can contact us and your request will be processed in 30 days. Please note, however, you may still continue to receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations.

11. Retention of Personal Data

11.1. We shall retain Personal Data for as long as it is reasonable to assume the need for retention and to fulfil the purposes for which such data was collected, our business purposes or as is otherwise required under the PDPA and any other applicable laws. Thereafter your Personal Data will cease to be retained.

12. Withdrawal of Consent

12.1. You will be deemed to have given your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and sharing of your Personal Data according to this Policy unless you withdraw or limit such consent.

12.2. You may withdraw or limit the scope of your consent by contacting us.

12.3. There may be occasions when you may not be able to provide you with the services that you require or information you are looking for in the Site in the event you withdraw or limit the scope of your consent.

13. Access, Correction and Feedback

13.1. You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data held by ROYAL INSIGNIA PTE LTD, and to request for any inaccurate information to be corrected by contacting us. You may be charged an administrative fee depending on the type of request(s) made.

14. Data Protection Officer

14.1. Please contact us by emailing our Data Protection Officer at

hr@royalinsignia.com